What's On

The Phoenix Cinema is Orkney’s only Digital 3D cinema. Enjoy recent movie releases every evening and most days, with family matinees at weekends and during school holidays, plus regular screenings of live theatre, opera and ballet, foreign language films, independent and world cinema.

 

Click here to download the October Cinema Flyer

Click here to view the Event Cinema Screenings

Click here to subscribe to our Weekly Cinema Mailing List

Prices

Cinema tickets can be purchased online, over the phone on 01856 879900 or in person at the Pickaquoy Centre's Reception.

  Standard Weekdays before 5pm
Adult £8.15 £6.40
Child £6.15 £4.35
Concession £6.15 £6.15

3D screenings will be charged at an additional £1. 3D glasses cost £1, then can be kept and reused.

Dora And The Lost City Of Gold

Friday 18 October: 1200
Saturday 19 October: 1300
Sunday 20 October: 1230 (Autism Friendly) & 1500
Monday 21 October: 1430
Tuesday 22 October: 1030
Wednesday 23 October: 1200 & 1500 (Subtitled)
Thursday 24 October: 1600

RUN TIME

102 minutes

CERTIFICATE

PG

Rambo: Last Blood

Friday 18 October: 1500 & 1930
Saturday 19 October: 1800
Sunday 20 October: 1800
Monday 21 October: 1100 & 1930

RUN TIME

89 minutes

CERTIFICATE

18

National Theatre Live: Fleabag (Encore)

Saturday 19 October: 2030

RUN TIME

100 minutes

CERTIFICATE

15

Matthew Bourne's Romeo & Juliet

Tuesday 22 October: 1300 & 1930

RUN TIME

93 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A

The Goldfinch

Tuesday 22 October: 1600
Wednesday 23 October: 1930
Thursday 24 October: 1200

RUN TIME

149 minutes

CERTIFICATE

15

The Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale

Thursday 24 October: 1930

RUN TIME

150 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

Abominable

Friday 25 October: 1200
Saturday 26 October: 1230 & 1530 (Subtitled)
Sunday 27 October: 1230 (Autism Friendly) & 1500
Monday 28 October: 1430
Tuesday 29 October: 1600
Wednesday 30 October: 1530
Thursday 31 October: 1300

RUN TIME

98 minutes

CERTIFICATE

U

Judy

Friday 25 October: 1500 & 1930
Saturday 26 October: 1800
Sunday 27 October: 1800
Monday 28 October: 1100 & 1930

RUN TIME

118 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A

Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark

Tuesday 29 October: 1300 & 1930
Wednesday 30 October: 2030
Thursday 31 October: 1630

RUN TIME

107 minutes

CERTIFICATE

15

Phoenix Fringe: The Souvenir

Wednesday 30 October: 1300 & 1815

RUN TIME

120 minutes

CERTIFICATE

15

Northern Ballet Live: Dracula

Thursday 31 October: 1915

RUN TIME

135 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Friday 1 November: 1130
Saturday 2 November: 1300
Sunday 3 November: 1230 (Autism Friendly) & 1500
Monday 4 November: 1600
Tuesday 5 November: 1100
Wednesday 6 November: 1600 (Subtitled)
Thursday 7 November: 1300
Friday 8 November: 1130
Saturday 9 November: 1500
Sunday 10 November: 1230
Monday 11 November: 1600

RUN TIME

87 minutes

CERTIFICATE

U

Joker

Friday 1 November: 1500 & 1930
Saturday 2 November: 1730 (Subtitled) & 2000
Sunday 3 November: 1800
Monday 4 November: 1100 & 1930

RUN TIME

122 minutes

CERTIFICATE

15

The Royal Ballet Live: Concerto/Enigma Variations/Raymonda Act III

Tuesday 5 November: 1915

RUN TIME

180 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

National Theatre Live: Hansard

Thursday 7 November: 1900

RUN TIME

100 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

42nd Street: The Musical

Sunday 10 November: 1500
Tuesday 12 November: 1930

RUN TIME

145 minutes

CERTIFICATE

PG

National Theatre Live: Present Laughter

Thursday 28 November: 1900

RUN TIME

180 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A

The Royal Ballet Live: Coppélia

Tuesday 10 December: 1915

RUN TIME

150 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Ballet: The Nutcracker (Recorded)

Tuesday 17 December: 1915

RUN TIME

130 minutes

CERTIFICATE

U

Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young

Saturday 4 January: 1900
Sunday 5 January: 1500

RUN TIME

120 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Ballet Live: The Sleeping Beauty

Thursday 16 January: 1915

RUN TIME

180 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Opera Live: La Bohème

Wednesday 29 January: 1945

RUN TIME

150 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Ballet Live: The Cellist/Dances At A Gathering

Tuesday 25 February: 1915

RUN TIME

150 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Opera House Live: Fidelio (New Production)

Tuesday 17 March: 1915 

RUN TIME

150 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Ballet Live: Swan Lake

Wednesday 1 April: 1915 

RUN TIME

180 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Opera Live: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci

Tuesday 21 April: 1900 

RUN TIME

180 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Ballet Live: The Dante Project (World Premiere)

Thursday 28 May: 1915

RUN TIME

18 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)

The Royal Opera Live: Elektra (New Production)

Thursday 18 June: 1945

RUN TIME

120 minutes

CERTIFICATE

12A (As Live)